Average Wedding Budget: How to Set Yours Based on Income, Not Averages

14-minute read

The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025. Before you build your budget around it, there is one critical piece of context: the median US wedding cost $18,231, nearly half that figure.[2] The gap is not a rounding error. It is the most important financial context you can have before you spend a single dollar.

This guide covers what couples actually spent in 2025, why the average misleads most planners, how to set a budget based on your income, and what your wedding spending means for your financial life starting month one of marriage.

Important Disclaimer

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a licensed CFP, CPA, or attorney for guidance tailored to your situation.

Data current as of December 2025. Reviewed annually each February and March when The Knot Real Weddings Study and Zola Annual Cost Report are published.
Abstract illustration showing wedding budget planning with cost categories and financial milestone icons arranged in a clean, professional layout
Venue and catering together account for 45 to 55% of most US wedding budgets, per Zola 2025 vendor data. Planning with that split in mind makes every other decision easier.

What Is the Average Wedding Budget in the United States?

Quick Answer

The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, per The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study.[1] The median, a more useful planning figure, was $18,231, per The Wedding Report 2025.[2] Guest count and location are the two biggest cost drivers, adding roughly $284 per additional guest.

The Average vs. the Median: Which Number Should You Use?

The average adds every couple's spend and divides by the total number of couples. A single $300,000 destination wedding pulls that result upward for everyone else. The median reports what the couple exactly in the middle of the distribution actually spent. Half spent less, half spent more, making it the more honest anchor for planning.

What These Figures Include and What They Don't

Most published averages exclude three significant costs. The honeymoon averages $6,260 on its own, per LendingTree 2025.[4] The engagement ring averages $5,200, per The Knot.[1] Pre-wedding events add another $2,000 to $5,000 combined. Budget for each separately rather than absorbing them into the wedding day total, as mixing them together is one of the most common reasons couples overspend. Once the ceremony is over, combining your finances after marriage becomes the next major milestone, so tracking every cost accurately from the start matters.

Wedding Budget Breakdown by Category

Quick Answer

Venue and catering together consume 45 to 55% of most wedding budgets. At the $34,200 national average, those two categories alone account for $15,390 to $18,810 before a photographer is booked, a dress is bought, or a flower is ordered.[3]

The Big Three: Venue, Catering, and Photography

Venue is the single largest line item, averaging $8,573 per Zola's 2025 vendor data.[3] Catering averages $6,927, roughly $75 to $150 per head depending on service style and region. Photography and videography combined typically run $3,000 to $5,500. These three categories can consume 65 to 70% of a total budget, leaving the remaining 30 to 35% for florals, music, attire, and stationery.

Illustrated proportional chart showing wedding budget allocation by category, with venue and catering as the two largest segments in contrasting colors
At a $34,200 total budget, venue and catering together average approximately $15,500, before music, flowers, or attire. Source: Zola Annual Cost Report 2025.

Full Category Budget Breakdown

Category Average Cost % of $34,200 Budget
Venue$8,57325%
Catering$6,92720%
Photography + Videography$3,000 to $5,5009 to 16%
Music / DJ / Band$1,600 to $4,0005 to 12%
Florals and Decor$2,5007%
Wedding Planner$1,8005%
Attire (Dress + Suit)$2,0006%
Hair and Makeup$6002%
Invitations + Stationery$4501%
Officiant + Ceremony Fees$3001%
Favors + Gifts$4001%
Marriage License$100<1%
Contingency (10%)$3,42010%

The 10% Contingency Rule

Add 10% to every category estimate as a contingency line item. It covers vendor gratuities (15 to 20% on catering, $50 to $200 per other vendor), photographer overtime, and last-minute additions that appear in nearly every wedding. If you don't use it, you keep it. This discipline carries directly into budgeting together as a married couple.

Average Wedding Cost by State

Quick Answer

State averages range from approximately $12,500 in Alaska to more than $65,000 in parts of New York and New Jersey. Where you marry matters as much as how many guests you invite. In some cases, choosing a different venue state saves more than cutting 40 guests.

Stylized isometric US map illustration showing wedding cost tiers by state, with the Northeast in deep blue indicating highest costs and the South and Mountain states in lighter tones indicating lower costs
Wedding cost tiers by state. Northeast states average two to five times the cost of the most affordable Southern and Mountain states. Source: Zola state data 2025.

Most Expensive States to Get Married

StateAverage Wedding Cost
New York / New Jersey$55,000 to $65,000+
Rhode Island$51,000
Massachusetts$44,000
Connecticut$42,000
California$38,000 to $45,000

Most Affordable States to Get Married

StateAverage Wedding Cost
Alaska$12,500
Arkansas$14,500
Utah$16,000
Kansas$17,000
Mississippi$17,500

If you live in a high-cost state, the income-based framework in the next section becomes even more important. A couple earning $80,000 in New Jersey cannot responsibly target a $55,000 state average. There are also tax benefits of getting married that can slightly offset some of your new joint financial obligations.

How to Set Your Wedding Budget Based on Your Income

Quick Answer

Most financial planners recommend spending no more than 10 to 15% of your combined gross annual income on a wedding. For a couple earning $80,000 together, that means a target of $8,000 to $12,000, which stays within one year of savings at a standard savings rate.

The 10 to 15% Rule: A Framework Built for Couples, Not Vendors

The national average tells you what other couples spent. The income-percentage framework tells you what you can afford. Only one of those numbers belongs in your budget spreadsheet.

Clean flat-design illustration of a financial planning worksheet with five income tiers and corresponding wedding budget ranges, rendered as a crisp professional document icon
The 10 to 15% income framework gives couples a personalized ceiling, not a national average that may be far outside their financial reality.
Combined Annual Income 10% (Conservative) 15% (Moderate) 20% (Stretch)
$50,000$5,000$7,500$10,000
$70,000$7,000$10,500$14,000
$90,000$9,000$13,500$18,000
$120,000$12,000$18,000$24,000
$150,000$15,000$22,500$30,000
On the 20% Stretch Column

A 20% allocation is workable only if you carry no significant debt, have a funded emergency fund, and are not planning to buy a home within two years. If any of those conditions apply, stay at 15% or below.

Representative Example

Maya and Dev live in Nashville with a combined gross income of $92,000 and $22,000 in student loans. Applying the 15% framework gives them a $13,800 target. Their debt adjustment brings it to $11,040 at the conservative end. After trimming the guest list from 100 to 82 and booking a Friday venue, they negotiated a total spend of $26,500, within their agreed stretch buffer.

Names are fictional. This scenario is illustrative and does not constitute financial advice.

How to Adjust for Your Debt Load

Subtract 1 percentage point from the framework for every $10,000 in combined non-mortgage debt. A couple with $30,000 in student loans on a $90,000 income should target $6,300 to $9,450 rather than the standard $9,000 to $13,500. Debt does not disappear after the ceremony. A higher wedding budget means a longer payoff timeline, which affects when you can save for a home or build a joint investment account. This connects directly to paying off debt as a couple.

When Family Contributions Are on the Table

Each parent can give up to $19,000 per recipient per year tax-free under the IRS annual gift tax exclusion,[6] per IRS.gov for 2025 to 2026. Both sets of parents together can contribute up to $76,000 without gift tax reporting. Before accepting any contribution, agree in writing on what it covers, as money with strings attached changes both the planning process and sometimes the marriage.

Your Wedding Budget vs. Your Other Financial Goals

Quick Answer

67% of couples who financed their wedding through borrowing were still paying it off a year later, per a LendingTree April 2025 survey.[4] Before committing to a budget number, weigh it against your home down payment timeline, student loan obligations, and first-year emergency fund.

Wedding Spending vs. Your Home Down Payment

$10,000 redirected from your wedding budget to a high-yield savings account at 4.5% APR over 18 months grows to approximately $10,675, a meaningful contribution toward a 3 to 5% down payment on a starter home. The reverse is equally clear: $10,000 in credit card debt at 19.9% APR takes 24 months to repay at $500 per month, at approximately $2,100 in interest alone.

What Student Loans Mean for Your Budget

27% of engaged Americans say student loan payments affected their wedding budget, per a US News 2025 survey.[5] Couples on income-driven repayment (IDR) plans should calculate their new joint-income payment before finalizing any wedding number. Filing jointly after marriage recalculates your discretionary income, which can raise a monthly IDR payment by $200 to $400, a real constraint that starts the month after you file your first joint return.

Financial Risk

$10,000 of credit card debt at 19.9% APR costs approximately $2,100 in interest over 24 months. A personal loan at 11% APR costs approximately $940 over the same period. Both delay the financial goals you are building together. 53% of couples report arguing about money before or after the wedding, per LendingTree 2025[4] and wedding debt is one of the most common triggers. How you manage joint liabilities often depends on your approach to joint vs. separate bank accounts.

How to Make Your Wedding Budget Actually Work

Quick Answer

The guest list is the single most powerful lever in any wedding budget. At the national average of $284 per guest,[1] cutting 20 people saves approximately $5,680, more than most couples save through any combination of vendor negotiation and DIY projects.

The Three Levers That Move Your Budget the Most

1. Guest count. At $284 per head, every 10 guests removed saves $2,840. This is the fastest, most reliable way to close the gap between your target and your vendor quotes.

2. Day of week. Thursday and Friday weddings average 20 to 30% less than Saturday at the same venue. Sunday saves 10 to 15%. The day you choose can shift venue and catering costs by thousands without changing a single other vendor.

3. Venue type. Non-traditional venues such as parks, restaurants, art galleries, and rooftop spaces typically cost 30 to 50% less than dedicated wedding venues, often saving $5,000 to $12,000.

Where to Cut and Where to Splurge

Cut here: Florals (greenery and candles cost 60 to 70% less than full arrangements). Printed programs (fewer than 30% of guests take them home). Wedding favors (kept by fewer than half of attendees). A sheet cake paired with a display tier saves $800 to $1,500.

Splurge here: Your photographer (the photos last decades). Catering quality (guests remember the food above almost everything else). Music (the DJ or band drives the energy of the entire reception).

If you finance any portion, calculate the total repayment cost including interest and build it into your first-year shared budget before signing. Protecting your new joint liabilities might also mean exploring life insurance after marriage.

Watch this video: See exactly where every dollar of a $30,000 wedding goes

Video thumbnail: Wedding Budget Breakdown 2026 showing cost categories for a $30,000 wedding

Wedding Budget Breakdown 2026. What a $30,000 Wedding Actually Pays For. A category-by-category walkthrough with real 2025 to 2026 vendor cost data.

What the Average Wedding Cost Means for Your Financial Future

Quick Answer

$34,200 invested in a broad market index fund at a historical average 7% annual return[8] grows to approximately $67,300 in 10 years and $130,500 in 20 years. This is not an argument against spending on a wedding. It is the full financial picture every couple deserves before deciding how much to spend.

Abstract 3D compound growth curve illustration showing investment returns at 7% over 10, 20, and 30 year periods, rendered in clean teal and navy tones with no people
$10,000 invested at a 7% average annual return grows to $76,123 over 30 years. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

The Opportunity Cost of Every Dollar You Spend

Amount 10 Years at 7%[8] 20 Years at 7% 30 Years at 7%
$5,000$9,836$19,348$38,061
$10,000$19,672$38,697$76,123
$15,000$29,508$58,045$114,184
$34,200$67,278$132,344$260,341

For couples in their mid-to-late 20s, wedding spending competes directly with the highest-compounding years of their investment timeline. Trimming $10,000 from your wedding budget and investing it does not mean a lesser wedding. It means starting your marriage with a stronger financial foundation.

What to Do With Wedding Gift Money

24% of couples use wedding gift money to pay down debt and 22% put it directly into savings, per LendingTree 2025.[4] A recommended priority: first, pay off any high-interest wedding debt above 8% APR; second, top up your emergency fund to three months of combined expenses; third, open or contribute to a joint financial goal such as a home down payment account, brokerage account, or Roth IRA contributions for both partners. Wedding gifts are not taxable income to the recipient, per IRS guidelines.[6] As you build your asset base, estate planning for newlyweds is the natural next step to ensure your combined wealth is protected.

Plan Your Wedding Budget Without Wrecking Your Finances

Use FocalEvents' free tools and guides to build a budget that fits your income, accounts for your debt, and leaves your financial life intact on the other side of the wedding.

Calculator

Use the FocalEvents financial calculators to model your wedding budget against your savings goals and debt payoff timeline.

Guide

The Marriage and Money pillar guide covers every major financial decision couples face, from joint accounts to tax filing to home buying.

What Comes Next

Joint accounts, shared debt, life insurance, estate planning, and home buying all follow the wedding. FocalEvents covers each milestone with the same income-based, CFP-reviewed approach used in this guide.

Use the Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average wedding budget in the US?

The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, per The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study of nearly 11,000 couples. The median, which better represents what most couples actually spend, was $18,231, per The Wedding Report 2025. The gap exists because a small number of high-spend weddings pull the mean significantly upward. For most planning purposes, the median is the more useful anchor.

What percentage of your income should you spend on a wedding?

Most financial planners recommend limiting wedding spending to 10 to 15% of your combined gross annual income. Couples carrying significant debt, including student loans, auto loans, and credit card balances, should target the lower end of that range or adjust further downward. This framework keeps the wedding within one year of savings and preserves your ability to pursue other financial goals after the ceremony.

Is $10,000 a realistic wedding budget?

Yes. $10,000 is a realistic and achievable budget, particularly for couples who prioritize financial health or live in lower-cost regions. At the average cost per guest of $284, $10,000 supports a roughly 35-guest celebration. Focusing spending on photography and catering quality while cutting florals and favors makes $10,000 go a long way. Choosing a non-traditional venue and a weekday date amplifies it further.

What is the average cost of a wedding per guest?

The average US wedding costs approximately $284 per guest, per The Knot 2026 data. At that rate, every 10 guests added costs approximately $2,840 in total. Guest count is the single most powerful lever for controlling your overall budget, more effective than any individual vendor negotiation or DIY substitution.

Should you go into debt to pay for your wedding?

Taking on debt for a wedding deserves the same financial scrutiny as any other major purchase. If you borrow, calculate the total repayment cost including interest and build that into your first-year marriage budget before committing. At 19.9% credit card APR, $10,000 of wedding debt costs approximately $2,100 in interest over 24 months, money that could otherwise begin building your joint financial foundation.

Sources

  1. The Knot, 2026 Real Weddings Study (surveying 10,474 couples who married in 2025). Published February 2026.
  2. The Wedding Report, US Wedding Market Report 2025. National median figure: $18,231. Published 2025.
  3. Zola, Annual Cost Report 2025 to 2026. Vendor category averages: venue $8,573, catering $6,927.
  4. LendingTree, Wedding Debt Statistics Survey, April 2025. Includes honeymoon average ($6,260), debt payoff timeline data, and gift money allocation figures.
  5. US News & World Report, Wedding Budget and Student Loan Survey, 2025. 27% figure: share of engaged Americans who report student loan payments affected their wedding budget.
  6. Internal Revenue Service, Annual Gift Tax Exclusion 2025 to 2026: $19,000 per recipient per year. Published January 2026.
  7. The Knot, 2026 Real Weddings Study. Average engagement ring cost: $5,200 (2024 figure, same study).
  8. Historical S&P 500 average annual return used as a long-term market reference. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This illustration is hypothetical and for informational purposes only.
Editorial Note: This article was drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by the FocalEvents Editorial Team. All cost figures have been verified against named primary sources as of December 2025. The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, Zola Annual Cost Report 2025 to 2026, and LendingTree April 2025 survey are the primary data sources for all dollar figures cited. IRS gift tax exclusion figures are verified directly from IRS.gov.
Affiliate Disclosure: FocalEvents may earn a commission from qualifying purchases or referrals made through links on this page. This does not influence our editorial positions. All guidance is evaluated independently. External links open directly to their primary sources.